Student CalculatorsClient-Side Calculation Engine

Final Grade Calculator

Calculate final exam score needed to get target grade.

Final Grade Parameters

Input your current class standing, final exam weight, and target goal grade.

Your current percentage grade in the class before taking the final exam.

Percentage weight of the final exam relative to the total class grade.

The overall percentage grade you want to achieve in the class.

Required Final Exam ScoreREQUIRES EXTRA CREDIT
101.67%

Target requires over 100% on the final exam.

⚠️ You need 101.67% on your final exam to reach your target of 90%. Since this exceeds 100%, check if your instructor offers extra credit.

Breakdown & Secondary Metrics
Current Grade Contribution59.50%
Final Exam Weight30%
Target Final Grade90%

What is a Final Grade Calculator and How Does It Work?

A final grade calculator computes the exact percentage score you must achieve on your final examination to earn your desired overall course grade. It accounts for your running pre-final average and the relative percentage weight of the final exam in the course grading rubric.

Calculation Formula
Required Exam Score = (Desired Grade − (Current Grade × (1 − Weight))) / Weight

Determine the exact score required on your final exam or final assessment to achieve your target overall course grade.

Where:
Current Grade= Your current percentage grade in the class before the final exam
Final Exam Weight= Percentage weight of the final exam relative to the total course grade (e.g., 30%)
Desired Grade= Target overall percentage grade you want to achieve in the class
Step-by-Step Explanation
1Determine Current Coursework Contribution
Current Contribution = Current Grade × (100% − Final Weight) / 100

Calculate points earned from coursework completed before the final exam.

2Find Remaining Target Points Needed
Points Needed = Desired Grade − Current Contribution

Subtract earned coursework contribution from your target final course grade.

3Divide Points Needed by Final Exam Weight Fraction
Required Exam Score = Points Needed / (Final Weight / 100)

Divide remaining points needed by the decimal weight of the final exam.

Worked Calculation Examples
Calculating Needed Final Exam Score for an A-
Input:Current Grade: 85%, Final Exam Weight: 30%, Desired Final Grade: 90%
Output:Required Final Exam Score = 101.67%

Current contribution = 85% × 0.70 = 59.50%. Remaining needed = 90% − 59.50% = 30.50%. Required exam score = 30.50% ÷ 0.30 = 101.67%.

Calculating Needed Score to Maintain a B
Input:Current Grade: 88%, Final Exam Weight: 25%, Desired Final Grade: 80%
Output:Required Final Exam Score = 56.00%

Current contribution = 88% × 0.75 = 66.00%. Remaining needed = 80% − 66.00% = 14.00%. Required exam score = 14.00% ÷ 0.25 = 56.00%.

Common Real-World Use Cases

Exam Study Prioritization

Find out which classes require intense study hours vs. those where your grade is already safe.

Graduation & Prerequisite Protection

Calculate the minimum exam score needed to pass required coursework with a C or higher.

Letter Grade Threshold Target

Determine if an A, B+, or B is mathematically reachable before sitting for the exam.

Extra Credit Strategy

Understand whether pursuing extra credit or professor curves is necessary to meet GPA goals.

What a Required Score Over 100% Means

If the calculated required score exceeds 100%, your target grade is mathematically out of reach through the final exam alone at its current weight - it doesn't mean you failed, it means the math has already ruled out that outcome. A result at or below 0% means you've already locked in your target grade regardless of the final.

How This Compares

Final Grade Calculator vs. Required Grade Calculator

This calculator solves for the score needed on one specific remaining assessment - the final exam - given its fixed weight in your course grade. If you have several remaining assignments and exams (not just one final) and want the average score needed across all of them, use the Required Grade Calculator instead.

How to Use the Final Grade Calculator
  1. 1Enter your current overall class percentage grade (e.g., 85%).
  2. 2Enter the percentage weight of your upcoming final exam or test (e.g., 30%).
  3. 3Enter your desired target final percentage grade for the class (e.g., 90%).
  4. 4Instantly see what score you need on your final exam and whether it is mathematically achievable.
Pro Tips & Suggestions
  • •If your calculated required score is over 100%, speak to your professor about bonus points or extra credit assignments.
  • •If your required score is below 0%, you have already secured your target grade even if you score 0 on the final.

Frequently Asked Questions

Explore Category

Student Calculators

Calculators for students to calculate GPAs, required exam scores, grade weights, and academic metrics.

View All Category Tools

Related Calculators & Tools